Honours

Ken Phillips Get Berkshire Active
Ken Phillips Get Berkshire Active
press to zoom
Gavin Evans Euro Cadet Champ
Gavin Evans Euro Cadet Champ
press to zoom
Graham Trimming Mewa Mann Award
Graham Trimming Mewa Mann Award
press to zoom

National:

Senior British League

Division 3 South champions (1) 1997-8

Division 1 South runners-up (1) 2015-16

Division 2 South/South & Midlands runners-up (2) 1999-00; 2005-6

Division B-4 runners-up (1) 2018-19

Division 3 South runners-up (2) 2001-2; 2008-9

Women's British League

Division 1 champions (1) 2001-2

Division 2 champions (1) 1997-8

Division 3 champions (2) 1996-7; 2007-8

Division 2 runners-up (1) 1999-00

Division 5 runners-up (2) 2015-16; 2019-20

Junior British League

Girls' Premier Division champions (3) 1999-00; 2000-1; 2005-6

Boys’ Division 1 champions (1) 2010-1

Boys' Division 2A champions (1) 1998-9

Girls' Division 2 champions (2) 2000-1; 2003-4

Boys' Division 3A champions (1) 1999-00

Girls' Division 3 champions (1) 2014-15

Girls' Premier Division runners-up (3) 2001-2; 2004-5; 2006-7

Boys' Division 1 runners-up (1) 2000-1

Girls' Division 1 runners-up (1) 1998-9

Boys' Division 2A runners-up (1) 2007-8

Boys' Division 2B runners-up (1) 2006-7

Girls' Division 2 runners-up (2) 2005-6; 2006-7

Veterans' British League

Men's Division 2 champions (1) 2002-3

Men's Division 2B champions (1) 2019-20

Women’s Division 2 champions (2) 2010-1; 2015-16

Men's Division 3 champions (2) 1999-00; 2001-2

Men's Division 4 runners-up (1) 1998-9

Men;s Division 2B runners-up (1) 2015-6

Men’s Division 4B runners-up (1) 2016-7

Veterans' National League

Men's Division 1B runners-up (1) 2013-4

Ormesby Cup (men)

Champions (1) 2004-5

Gainsford Cup (women)

Champions (4) 2001-2; 2002-3; 2003-4; 2005-6

Runners-up (1) 2000-1

Hammersley Cup (U15 girls)

Runners-up (1) 2004-5

 

As Buckinghamshire:

ETTA County Championship Junior Premier Division

Winners (2) 2004-5; 2005-6

ETTA County Championship Senior Division 1B

Winners (1) 2007-8

 

As Slough:

Carter Cup (under-17/18 boys)

Winners (3) 1996-7; 1997-8; 2000-1

Leach Cup (under-14/15 boys)

Winners (4) 1995-6; 1996-7; 1998-9; 1999-00

Runners-up (2) 2000-1; 2002-3

Hammersley Cup (under-14/15 girls)

Winners (2) 2001-2; 2002-3

Runners-up (2) 1998-9; 2000-1

 

As Maidenhead:

Bromfield Trophy (under-17/18 girls)

Winners (2) 1998-9; 1999-00

Hammersley Cup (under-14/15 girls)

Winners (2) 1998-9; 1999-00

 

Regional:

Southern Region League

Premier Division champions (5) 1987-8; 1989-90; 1990-1; 1992-3; 1994-5

Premier Division runners-up (2) 1988-9; 1995-6

Southern Region Ladies' League

Champions (5) 1988-9; 1990-1; 1993-4; 1994-5; 1995-6

Runners-up (4) 1987-8; 1989-90; 1991-2; 1992-3

National Junior League Southern Region

Champions (1): 2019-20

Boys' Division champions (2) 1997-8; 2003-4

Girls' Division champions (3) 1998-9; 2000-1; 2001-2

National Cadet League Southern Region

Girls' Division champions (1) 2001-2

 

County:

Buckinghamshire Premier Division Cup

Champions (1) 1983-4

 

Local:

Slough & District League

Division 1 champions (24) 1977-8; 1979-80; 1980-1; 1983-4; 1984-5; 1985-6; 1987-8; 1988-9; 1990-1; 1993-4; 1994-5; 1995-6; 1996-7; 1997-8; 1998-9; 1999-00; 2000-1; 2001-2; 2002-3; 2003-4; 2004-5; 2005-6; 2008-9; 2009-10

Maidenhead & District Association

Premier Division champions (10) 1980-1; 1983-4; 1984-5; 1986-7; 1987-8; 1988-9; 2011-2, 2017-18, 2018-19, 2019-20

Slough Woolwich Junior League (Youth Division)

Division 1 champions (11) 1988-9; 1990-1; 1991-2; 1993-4; 1994-5; 1995-6; 1997-8; 1998-9; 1999-00; 2000-1; 2001-2; 2002-3

 

Club Awards:

National:

ETTA National Excellence PremierClub of the Year 2010

ETTA Club of the Year (2) 1996; 1997

ETTA PremierClub Excellence Club of the Year runner-up (2) 2001; 2003

Regional:

ETTA South East Region Excellence PremierClub of the Year 2010

Local:

Slough Borough Council Senior Club of the Year 2003

Slough Borough Council Community Club of the Year (3) 1998; 2000; 2002

Slough Borough Council Junior Club of the Year (4) 1997; 1999; 2005; 2007

 

Members' individual honours:

World:

World Junior Championships

Boys' Team semi-finalist 2008 : Gavin Evans (England)

World Cadet Challenge

Boys' Team champion 2008 : Gavin Evans (Europe)

Boys' Team champion 2005 : Gavin Evans (England)

Boys' Doubles champion 2008 : Gavin Evans (Europe)

World Veterans' Championships

Over-40 Women's Doubles semi-finalist 2000: Kai Milvek

Over-40 Women's Team champion 1998: Kai Milvek (Tallinna Veterinde Koondis)

Over-40 Women's Singles semi-finalist 1998: Kai Milvek

Over-40 Women's Doubles semi-finalist 1998: Kai Milvek

 

European:

European Youth Championships

Cadet Boys' Singles champion 2008 : Gavin Evans

Cadet Boys' Team runner-up 2008 : Gavin Evans (England)

Cadet Boys' Doubles runner-up 2008 : Gavin Evans

Cadet Mixed Doubles semi-finalist 2008 : Gavin Evans

Cadet Boys' Doubles semi-finalist 2007 : Gavin Evans

Cadet Boys' Team champion 2005 : Gavin Evans (England)

European Cadet Top 10

Third place 2008 : Gavin Evans

European Veterans' Championships

Over-85 Women's Doubles third place 2007 : Georgia Veneer

Over-75 Women's Doubles semi-finalist 2001 : Georgia Veneer

Over-75 Women's Singles semi-finalist 1999: Georgia Veneer

European Mini Championships

Under-12 Boys' Singles champion 2005 : Gavin Evans

European Youth Olympic Festival

Boys' Singles champion 2007 : Gavin Evans

 

International:

Commonwealth Games

Men's Doubles champion 2002 : Gareth Herbert

Men's Team champion 2002 : Gareth Herbert (England)

Commonwealth Championships

Men's Team champion 1999 : Gareth Herbert (England)

Men's Team champion 1997 : Gareth Herbert (England)

Six Nations Junior & Cadet Championship

Junior Girls’ Team champion 2010 : Natalie Slater (England)

Cadet Boys' Singles champion 2005 : Gavin Evans

Cadet Boys' Team champions 2004 : Bradley Evans & Gavin Evans (England)

Cadet Boys' Team champion 2003 : Bradley Evans (England)

Home Countries International Championships

Junior Boys' Singles champion 2007 : Bradley Evans

Junior Boys' Team champion 2007 : Bradley Evans (England)

Junior Girls' Team champion 2007 : Sarra Wang (England)

Junior Girls' Singles champion 2005 : Naomi Owen

Cadet Boys' Singles champion 2005 : Gavin Evans

Junior Boys' Team champion 2005 : Bradley Evans (England)

Junior Girls' Team champion 2005 : Melanie Farquhar (England)

Cadet Boys' Singles champion 2004 : Gavin Evans

Junior Boys' Team champion 2004 : David Hayes (Ireland)

Cadet Boys' Team champions 2004 : Bradley Evans & Gavin Evans (England)

Women's Team champion 2003 : Joanna Parker (England)

Men's Singles champion 2000 : Gareth Herbert

Men's Team champion 2000 : Gareth Herbert (England)

Cadet Girls' Singles champion 2000 : Joanna Parker

Junior Girls' Team champion 2000 : Gemma Chapman (England)

Cadet Girls' Team champion 2000 : Joanna Parker (England)

Luxembourg Open Championships

Men’s Team champion 2009 : Gavin Evans (England)

Canadian Junior Open Championships

Junior Boys' Doubles champion 2007 : Gavin Evans

Junior Boys' Team champion 2007 : Gavin Evans (England)

Cadet Boys' Singles champion 2007 : Gavin Evans

German Youth Open Championships

Junior Girls' Singles champion 2004 : Joanna Parker

Cadet Boys' Team champion 2004 : Gavin Evans (England)

Hungarian Youth Open Championships

Junior Boys' Team champion 2005 : Gavin Evans (England)

Luxembourg International Youth Championships

Mini-boys' (U13) Singles champion 2003 : Gavin Evans

Portuguese Junior Open Championships

Junior Boys' Team champions 2005 : Bradley Evans & Gavin Evans (England)

Junior Girls' Singles champion 2003 : Joanna Parker

Cadet Boys' Team champion 2003 : Gavin Evans (England)

Romanian Junior (U23) Open Championships

Men’s Singles Class 10 champion 2017 : Shae Thakker

Slovak Junior Open Championships

Junior Boys’ Team champions 2017: Josh Bennett (England)

Hungarian Cadet Open Championships

Boys' Doubles champion 2003 : Gavin Evans

Slovak Cadet Open Championships

Boys' Singles champion 2006 : Gavin Evans

Boys' Doubles champion 2006 : Gavin Evans

Irish Veterans' Open

Mixed Doubles champion 1994-5 : Jackie Thomas

 

National:

English National Senior Championships

Veterans' Men's Doubles champion 2005-6 : Diccon Gray

Men's Doubles champion 2001-2 : Gareth Herbert

Men's Doubles champion 1999-00 : Gareth Herbert

Men's Doubles champion 1998-9 : Gareth Herbert

Under-21 Women's Singles champion 1998-9 : Shelley Ruocco

English National Junior Championships

Junior Boys; Doubles champion 2016-17: Josh Bennett

Junior Mixed Doubles champion 2009-10 : Natalie Slater

Junior Boys’ Singles champion 2008-9 : Gavin Evans

Junior Boys’ Doubles champion 2008-9 : Gavin Evans

Junior Mixed Doubles champion 2008-9 : Gavin Evans

Junior Girls' Singles champion 2006-7 : Melanie Farquhar

Junior Mixed Doubles champion 2006-7 : Sarra Wang

Cadet Boys' Singles champion 2006-7 : Gavin Evans

Cadet Boys' Doubles champion 2006-7 : Gavin Evans

Cadet Boys' Singles champion 2005-6 : Gavin Evans

Cadet Boys' Doubles champions 2005-6 : Gavin Evans & Myles Evans

Cadet Girls' Doubles champion 2004-5 : Catherine Hayes

Junior Girls' Singles champion 2003-4 : Joanna Parker

Junior Girls' Doubles champion 2002-3 : Joanna Parker

Junior Mixed Doubles champion 2002-3 : Joanna Parker

Junior Girls' Singles champion 2001-2 : Joanna Parker

Cadet Girls' Singles champion 2000-1 : Joanna Parker

Cadet Girls' Doubles champions 2000-1 : Joanna Parker & Karen Shepherd

Junior Boys' Singles champion 1996-7 : Gareth Herbert

Junior Boys' Doubles champion 1996-7 : Gareth Herbert

Junior Boys' Singles champion 1995-6 : Gareth Herbert

Junior Mixed Doubles champion 1995-6 : Gareth Herbert

Cadet Boys' Singles champion 1994-5 : Gareth Herbert

Cadet Boys' Doubles champion 1994-5 : Gareth Herbert

Irish National Junior Championships

Junior Boys' Singles champion 2005-6 : David Hayes

Junior Boys' Singles champion 2004-5 : David Hayes

English Junior/Cadet Masters

Cadet Boys' champions 2006-7 : Gavin Evans

Cadet Boys' champion 2005-6 : Gavin Evans

Junior Girls' champion 2004-5 : Melanie Farquhar

Cadet Boys' champion 2004-5 : Gavin Evans

Junior Girls' champion 2003-4 : Joanna Parker

Cadet Girls' champion 2000-1 : Joanna Parker

Junior Boys' champion 1997-8 : Gareth Herbert

Junior Boys' champion 1996-7 : Gareth Herbert

Cadet Boys' champion 1996-7 : Jesper Hougaard

Cadet Boys' champion 1994-5 : Gareth Herbert

English National Under-15/18/21 Championships

Men's Under-21 Singles champion 1996-7 : Gareth Herbert

Boys' Under-15 Singles champion 1996-7 : Gareth Herbert

English National Under-10/11/12/13/14 Championships

Under-14 Boys' Singles champion 2005-6 : Gavin Evans

Under-13 Boys' Singles champion 2005-6 : Gavin Evans

Under-12 Boys' Doubles champion 2005-6 : Edward Mitchell

Under-13 Boys' Singles champion 2004-5 : Gavin Evans

Under-12 Boys' Singles champion 2004-5 : Gavin Evans

Under-11 Boys' Singles champion 2004-5 : Edward Mitchell

Under-13 Boys' Doubles champions 2004-5 : Gavin Evans & Edward Mitchell

Under-13 Boys' Singles champion 2003-4 : Gavin Evans

Under-12 Boys' Singles champion 2003-4 : Gavin Evans

Under-11 Boys' Singles champion 2003-4 : Gavin Evans

Under-13 Boys' Doubles champions 2003-4 : Gavin Evans & Myles Evans

Under-12 Boys' Doubles champions 2003-4 : Gavin Evans & Edward Mitchell

Under-12 Girls' Doubles champion 2003-4 : Katie Rule

Under-12 Boys' Singles champion 2002-3 : Gavin Evans

Under-11 Boys' Singles champion 2002-3 : Gavin Evans

Under-10 Boys' Singles champion 2002-3 : Gavin Evans

Under-12 Boys' Doubles champions 2002-3 : Gavin Evans & Myles Evans

Under-11 Boys' Singles champion 2001-2 : Gavin Evans

Under-10 Boys' Singles champion 2001-2 : Gavin Evans

Under-12 Boys' Singles champion 2000-1 : Bradley Evans

Under-10 Boys' Singles champion 2000-1 : Gavin Evans

Under-12 Boys' Doubles champion 2000-1 : Bradley Evans

Under-11 Boys' Singles champion 1999-00 : Bradley Evans

Under-12 Girls' Singles champion 1998-9 : Joanna Parker

Under-10 Boys' Singles champion 1998-9 : Bradley Evans

Under-12 Girls' Doubles champion 1998-9 : Joanna Parker

Under-12 Boys' Singles champion 1997-8 : Warren Brooks

Under-12 Boys' Doubles champion 1997-8 : Warren Brooks

Under-12 Girls' Doubles champion 1997-8 : Gemma Chapman

Under-12 Boys' Singles champion 1996-7 : Robert Wilson

Under-12 Girls' Doubles champion 1996-7 : Gemma Chapman

Under-12 Boys' Doubles champion 1995-6 : Jesper Hougaard

Under-12 Boys' Singles champion 1992-3 : Gareth Herbert

Under-12 Boys' Doubles champion 1992-3 : Gareth Herbert

VETTS National Masters

Over-70 Women's Singles champion 1998-9 : Georgia Veneer

Over-40 Women's Singles champion 1997-8 : Kai Milvek

Over-70 Women's Singles champion 1997-8 : Georgia Veneer

Over-40 Women's Doubles champion 1997-8 : Kai Milvek

Over-40 Mixed Doubles champion 1997-8 : Kai Milvek

Over-70 Women's Singles champion 1996-7 : Georgia Veneer

 

Members' individual awards:

National:

NCF England Coach of the Year (Local Volunteer in an Individual Sport) 2000 : Ken Phillips

ETTA Life Member: Peter Hillier

ETTA Vice-President: Ken Phillips (2017)

ETTA Vice-President: Graham Trimming (2008)

ETTA Johnny Leach Award 2001 : Gareth Herbert

ETTA PremierClub Volunteer of the Year 2007 : Graham Trimming

ETTA PremierClub Volunteer of the Year 2006 : Jan Chapman

ETTA PremierClub Volunteer of the Year 2004 : Jacquie Lovell

ETTA Young Volunteer of the Year 2007 : Stephanie Mitchell

ETTA Young Volunteer of the Year 2006 : Catherine Hayes

ETTA Volunteer Coordinator of the Year 2007 : Jacquie Lovell

ETTA Male Coach of the Year (2) 1999, 2000 : Ken Phillips

ETTA Female Coach of the Year (2) 2001, 2008 : Sue Hayes

ETTA Female Coach of the Year 2007 : Jan Chapman

ETTA Young Coach of the Year 2008 : Stephanie Mitchell

ETTA Young Coach of the Year 2004 : Gareth Herbert

ETTA Press Officer of the Year 2008 : Graham Trimming

ETTA Maurice Goldstein Merit Award : Graham Trimming (1997); Ken Phillips (2002); Mike Rhodes (2002); Jacquie Lovell (2006); Sue Hayes (2007); Jan Chapman (2007)

 

Regional:

Table Tennis England Pride of Table Tennis:

Southern Region Contribution to Table Tennis 2017: Graham Trimming

Southern Region Volunteer of the Year 2016: Malcolm Makarian

Southern Region Young Volunteer of the Year 2016: Naomi Hayes

Southern Region Coach of the Year 2016: Ken Phillips

East Midlands BBC Sports Awards:

Junior Sportsman of the Year 2006 : Gavin Evans

 

County:

Get Berkshire Active Lifetime Achievement Award 2017: Ken Phillips

Buckinghamshire CTTA Life Member: Ken Phillips (2005)

Buckinghamshire CTTA Vice-President: Graham Trimming (1996)

Buckinghamshire CTTA Vice-President: Mike Rhodes

 

Local:

Slough Borough Council Mayor's Sports Awards

Contribution to Sport 2009 : Graham Trimming

Service to Sport 2009 : Peter Hillier

Senior Sportsperson of the Year 2007 : David Hayes

Junior Sportsman of the Year 2005 : Gavin Evans

Service to Sport 2003 : Graham Trimming

Junior Sportsman of the Year 2003 : David Hayes

Service to Sport 2002 : Ken Phillips

Senior Sportsperson of the Year 2002 : Gareth Herbert

Junior Sportsman of the Year 2002 : Gavin Evans

Coach of the Year 2000 : Ken Phillips

Junior Sportswoman of the Year 2000 : Gemma Chapman

Junior Sportsman of the Year 1997 : Gareth Herbert

Most Promising Sportsperson 1996 : Gareth Herbert

Coach of the Year 1994 : Ken Phillips

Junior Sportsman of the Year 1992 : Gareth Herbert

Service to Sport 1987 : Graham Trimming

 

Maidenhead & District TTA Vice-President: Graham Trimming (2015)

 

Europe international players:

Cadet

Gavin Evans 2008-9

British international players:

Youth

Melanie Farquhar 2006-7

Para

Lucie Bouron 2017-18; 2018-19; 2019-20

Shae Thakker 2015-16; 2016-17; 2017-18; 2018-19; 2019-20

England international players:

Senior

Gavin Evans 2006-7

Gareth Herbert 1996-7; 1997-8; 1998-9; 1999-00; 2000-1; 2001-2; 2002-3; 2003-4

Joanna Parker 2002-3; 2003-4

Shelley Ruocco 1998-9

Junior (Under-17/18)

Josh Bennett 2016-17

Natalie Slater 2009-10

Sarra Wang 2006-7

Gavin Evans 2005-6; 2006-7

Bradley Evans 2004-5; 2005-6; 2006-7

Melanie Farquhar 2004-5; 2005-6; 2006-7

Joanna Parker 2001-2; 2002-3; 2003-4

Gemma Chapman 1999-00

Gareth Herbert 1994-5; 1995-6; 1997-8

Cadet (Under-14/15)

Charleigh Kirby 2009-10

Myles Evans 2004-5; 2005-6

Gavin Evans 2003-4; 2004-5; 2005-6; 2006-7

Melanie Farquhar 2003-4

Bradley Evans 2000-1; 2001-2; 2002-3; 2003-4

Karen Shepherd 2000-1

Adam Bleakley 2000-1

Joanna Parker 1999-00; 2000-1

Martin Rule 1996-7

Gareth Herbert 1992-3; 1993-4; 1994-5

Terry Young 1992-3

Under-12/13

Gavin Evans 2002-3

Bradley Evans 1999-00; 2000-1

Gemma Chapman 1997-8

Gareth Herbert 1992-3

Schools

Shristi Ghosh 2012-3

Jemma Walker 2012-3

Melanie Farquhar 2004-5; 2005-6

Edward Mitchell 2003-4

Katie Rule 2002-3; 2003-4

Marc Armstrong 2002-3

Gavin Evans 2002-3; 2006-7

Robert Lemon 2001-2; 2003-4

David Hayes 2000-1; 2002-3

Myles Evans 2000-1; 2002-3; 2003-4; 2004-5; 2006-7

Gemma Chapman 1999-00; 2000-1; 2001-2; 2002-3; 2003-4

Warren Brooks 1999-00; 2000-1

Bradley Evans 1998-9; 1999-00; 2000-1; 2004-5; 2005-6; 2006-7

Joanna Parker 1997-8; 1998-9; 2001-2; 2003-4

Martin Rule 1997-8

Anna Watton 1988-9

Ireland international players:

Senior

David Hayes 2006-7; 2007-8

Junior (Under-18)

David Hayes 2003-4; 2004-5; 2005-6

Wales international players:

Senior

Naomi Owen 2004-5

Junior (Under-18)

Naomi Owen 2004-5